Home Front poster

Home Front

9.0(1)194011m1

This short documentary is part of the Canada Carries On series of morale-boosting wartime propaganda films. In Home Front, the various WWII-era social contributions of women are highlighted. From medicine to industrial labour to hospitality, education and domesticity, the service these women provided to their country is lauded.

  • TMDB

    9.0/10

    1 votes

Status
Released
Budget
Box office
Language
English
  • canada
  • world war ii

Top billed cast

Behind the camera

Produced in

Canada

Release dates

  • CanadaCA

    • Theatrical1 Jan 1940

Frequently asked questions

When was Home Front released?
Home Front was released on 1 January 1940.
Where can I watch Home Front online?
No verified streaming availability is listed for Home Front right now. Check back soon.
Is there a Hindi trailer for Home Front?
No verified Hindi trailer for Home Front is available yet. Only the original-language trailer is listed.
What is the rating of Home Front?
Home Front holds a 9.0/10 audience score from 1 votes.
Who directed Home Front?
Home Front (1940) was directed by Stanley Hawes.
How long is Home Front?
Home Front runs for 11m.

Member reviews

Member comments

0

0/1000

More like this