Up the Elephant and Round the Castle poster

Web series

Up the Elephant and Round the Castle

6.5(4)19833 seasons · 22 episodes30m / ep
Comedy

Young lovable rogue Jim London becomes a man of property when a relative dies, leaving him a run-down Victorian property at 17 Railway Terrace in the Elephant and Castle area of south London. He gets into various problems with the police and spends most of his time getting drunk and chasing women.

Status
Ended
Type
Scripted
Last aired
1985-11-07
Language
English
  • ITV1
  • london, england
  • womanizer
  • sitcom
  • south london
  • laugh track

Seasons

Top billed cast

Behind the camera

Produced in

United Kingdom

Gallery

Still from Up the Elephant and Round the CastleStill from Up the Elephant and Round the Castle

Air dates

First aired
1983-11-30
Latest episode
1985-11-07
Status
Ended
Next release
Completed
  • Series 130 Nov 1983
  • Series 28 Jan 1985
  • Series 312 Sept 1985

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Up the Elephant and Round the Castle?
Streaming availability for India is not yet confirmed.
How many seasons does Up the Elephant and Round the Castle have?
3 seasons · 22 episodes · Ended.
What is the rating of Up the Elephant and Round the Castle?
6.5/10 from 4 TMDB votes.

Member comments

0

0/1000

More series like this