Kathy Acker

Acting

Kathy Acker

Born — Died

1947-04-18 — 1997-11-30

Known for

Acting

Credits

17 titles

Kathy Acker was an American experimental novelist, punk poet, playwright, essayist, postmodernist and sex-positive feminist writer. She was influenced by the Black Mountain School poets, the writer William S. Burroughs, the artist and theoretician David Antin, French critical theory, feminist artists Carolee Schneeman and Eleanor Antin, and by philosophy, mysticism, and pornography.

Known for

The South Bank Show poster
5.6

The South Bank Show is a television arts magazine show produced by ITV between 1978 and 2010. A new series began on Sky Arts from 27 May 2012. Presented by Melvyn Bragg, the show aims to bring both high art and popular culture to a mass audience.

The South Bank Show

1978

IDn4 poster
NR

I am so endlessly alone. Whats my illusions, whats my odds, and illusions have to be killed, I don't have more time to destroy. Is my loneliness real and is my longing about what? Then who are this people?

IDn4

1991

Memory Xperiment: Kathy Acker poster
5.2

A short film based on the literary work of author Kathy Acker. Set in the 60's and 70's, a young female writer explores her identity through sex and writing.

Memory Xperiment: Kathy Acker

2020

The Golden Boat poster
6.5

Inspired in form by American police TV shows and soap operas, The Golden Boat is a madcap, surreal dash through the streets of New York city, telling the mysterious and often hilarious story of an aged street-person named Austin, a comically compulsive assassin, as he joins up with a young rock critic and philosophy student named Israel Williams. In the course of their adventures, Austin pursues his object of desire - a Mexican soap opera star - and along the way engages a host of TV characters and bit players, whose repartee range from gangsterish insults to the question of God's existence.

The Golden Boat

1991

Variety poster
5.4

A young woman becomes obsessed with pornography and the mysterious rich patrons of the Times Square porn theater where she works selling tickets.

Variety

1985

Kathy Acker poster
NR

Documentary about Kathy Acker where she talks about her writing and her life in New York.

Kathy Acker

1984

Film credits

1990s · 5 titles

IDn4 poster
NR

I am so endlessly alone. Whats my illusions, whats my odds, and illusions have to be killed, I don't have more time to destroy. Is my loneliness real and is my longing about what? Then who are this people?

IDn4

1991

The Golden Boat poster
6.5

Inspired in form by American police TV shows and soap operas, The Golden Boat is a madcap, surreal dash through the streets of New York city, telling the mysterious and often hilarious story of an aged street-person named Austin, a comically compulsive assassin, as he joins up with a young rock critic and philosophy student named Israel Williams. In the course of their adventures, Austin pursues his object of desire - a Mexican soap opera star - and along the way engages a host of TV characters and bit players, whose repartee range from gangsterish insults to the question of God's existence.

The Golden Boat

1991

No artwork available
NR

Film becomes a metaphor for lost history and its “negative“ impact on successive generations who look for stability in an electronic world that lacks sufficient mediation. Video retrieves lost memories for the child who, through her camera, seeks to find her father.

Seeing Is Believing

1992

No artwork available
9.0

Chris Petit & Iain Sinclair's liminal, laminal tribute to underground filmmaker Peter Whitehead, featuring image manipulation by Dave Mckean & reminiscences from various countercultural characters. A fitting epitaph for an English margin walker.

The Falconer

1998

Kathy Acker in School poster
7.5

Kathy Acker talks about being 14, hanging out at the New York Filmmakers Cooperative with Jack Smith, Stan Brakhage, and boyfriend P. Adams Sitney. She speaks to the theft of language, narrative versus myth, and digging herself out of hell. The interview was shot on Halloween night, 1996.

Kathy Acker in School

1997

1970s · 3 titles

Series credits

Behind the camera

Memory Xperiment: Kathy Acker poster
5.2

A short film based on the literary work of author Kathy Acker. Set in the 60's and 70's, a young female writer explores her identity through sex and writing.

Memory Xperiment: Kathy Acker

2020

Variety poster
5.4

A young woman becomes obsessed with pornography and the mysterious rich patrons of the Times Square porn theater where she works selling tickets.

Variety

1985

Blood and Guts in High School poster
NR

"Blood and Guts in High School" features actress Stephanie Vella in a series of video installations that re-imagine punk-feminist icon Kathy Acker’s book of the same title. The book received noteriety from 1978-1982 during the rise of Reagan republicanism and the emergence of punk rock. In Parnes’ interpretation, each video-chapter presents a typical scene in the life of Janie bracketed by US news events from the time period in which the book was written. These events saturate the character's daily experience, informing her adolescent, nihilistic worldview and her desire for rebellion. As the viewer looks back at pivotal historical events (Jonestown Massacre, Moral Majority, Three Mile Island etc.) connections are drawn in relation to our current political situation.

Blood and Guts in High School

2009

Blue Tape (Tape 2) poster
NR

The day after recording the video piece that has come to be known as BLUE TAPE (but which was never intended to have a title), Sondheim and Acker made a second, related tape. Commenting on and structured after the first, it similarly documents a charged intellectual and sexual encounter but with Sondheim and Acker’s roles reversed. Screened only once, in the UK, this film was presented for the first time in the U.S. at Anthology Film Archives on March 6th, 2023. 1974, 33 min, video.

Blue Tape (Tape 2)

1974

The Blue Tapes poster
NR

Serious discussions of art, philosophy & idealism are put together with explicit scenes of masturbation and sex, by writer Alan Sondheim and punk icon Kathy Acker.

The Blue Tapes

1972