Rocket Wars

0.0(0)20166m2

A war to keep the peace. In the small village of Vrontados on the Greek island of Chios, there is unrest. For over a century, parishioners of two Greek Orthodox churches have engaged in a battle on Holy Saturday, firing more than 100,000 homemade rockets at each other’s churches once the sun goes down. Its origin is unclear. One theory holds that churches on the island faked a civil war during the Turkish occupation so they could celebrate Easter without being plagued by war. Accordingly the ruse worked, as the Turks kept a safe distance, allowing the villagers to attend Easter Mass.

Status
Released
Budget
Box office
Language
EN

Behind the camera

Release dates

  • United StatesUS

    • Digital / OTT29 Jun 2016

Frequently asked questions

When was Rocket Wars released?
Rocket Wars was released on 29 June 2016.
Where can I watch Rocket Wars online?
No verified streaming availability is listed for Rocket Wars right now. Check back soon.
Is there a Hindi trailer for Rocket Wars?
No verified Hindi trailer for Rocket Wars is available yet. Only the original-language trailer is listed.
What is the rating of Rocket Wars?
Rocket Wars holds a 0.0/10 audience score from 0 votes.
Who directed Rocket Wars?
Rocket Wars (2016) was directed by Salomon Ligthelm.
How long is Rocket Wars?
Rocket Wars runs for 6m.

Member reviews

Member comments

0

0/1000

More like this