Welcome to Redugeestan poster

Welcome to Redugeestan

6.0(1)20161

Around 17 million people worldwide live in so-called refugee camps – a virtual country with a population equivalent to that of the Netherlands. But this country is not marked on any map in the world. The film describes everyday life in refugee camps – for example in Kenya, Tanzania, Jordan, and on the Greek-Macedonian border. The film shows the absurd state of emergency that prevails in these camps, which is everyday life for the people there – some of whom will spend their entire lives there. The film also critically examines the work of non-governmental organizations and the United Nations Refugee Agency UNHCR, which organize and run the camps. The desire to help people is countered by a system that has nothing else in mind but to keep those in need away from the rich countries of the world at all costs.

  • TMDB

    6.0/10

    1 votes

Status
Released
Budget
Box office
Language
FR

Behind the camera

Director

Anne Poiret

Produced in

France

Gallery

Still from Welcome to RedugeestanStill from Welcome to Redugeestan

Release dates

  • FranceFR

    • Physical1 Sept 2016

Frequently asked questions

When was Welcome to Redugeestan released?
Welcome to Redugeestan was released on 1 September 2016.
Where can I watch Welcome to Redugeestan online?
No verified streaming availability is listed for Welcome to Redugeestan right now. Check back soon.
Is there a Hindi trailer for Welcome to Redugeestan?
No verified Hindi trailer for Welcome to Redugeestan is available yet. Only the original-language trailer is listed.
What is the rating of Welcome to Redugeestan?
Welcome to Redugeestan holds a 6.0/10 audience score from 1 votes.
Who directed Welcome to Redugeestan?
Welcome to Redugeestan (2016) was directed by Anne Poiret.

Member reviews

Member comments

0

0/1000

More like this